General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLOSE45

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Closeness of fourth and fifth persons
  1) Especially close
  2) Neither close nor strangers
  3) Total strangers
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Especially close 61 35.7% 35.7% -.75
Neither close nor strangers 68 39.8% 75.4% -.05
Total strangers 37 21.6% 97.1% .66
No answer 5 2.9% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Especially close 33.3%
8
40.4%
21
29.4%
20
46.2%
12
35.9%
61
Neither close nor strangers 37.5%
9
42.3%
22
39.7%
27
34.6%
9
39.4%
67
Total strangers 25.0%
6
11.5%
6
29.4%
20
19.2%
5
21.8%
37
No answer 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Especially close 40.0%
30
32.3%
31
35.7%
61
Neither close nor strangers 40.0%
30
39.6%
38
39.8%
68
Total strangers 17.3%
13
25.0%
24
21.6%
37
No answer 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Especially close 25.0%
1
40.3%
29
27.3%
3
31.6%
18
37.0%
10
35.7%
61
Neither close nor strangers 25.0%
1
40.3%
29
36.4%
4
45.6%
26
29.6%
8
39.8%
68
Total strangers 0.0%
0
18.1%
13
36.4%
4
19.3%
11
33.3%
9
21.6%
37
No answer 50.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Especially close 37.1%
39
50.0%
3
37.9%
11
33.3%
1
25.0%
7
35.7%
61
Neither close nor strangers 39.0%
41
16.7%
1
37.9%
11
33.3%
1
50.0%
14
39.8%
68
Total strangers 20.0%
21
33.3%
2
24.1%
7
33.3%
1
21.4%
6
21.6%
37
No answer 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Especially close 33.8%
51
57.1%
8
33.3%
2
35.7%
61
Neither close nor strangers 41.1%
62
35.7%
5
16.7%
1
39.8%
68
Total strangers 23.8%
36
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.6%
37
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Especially close 39.3%
35
34.3%
12
16.7%
1
20.8%
5
50.0%
8
35.9%
61
Neither close nor strangers 42.7%
38
28.6%
10
33.3%
2
50.0%
12
37.5%
6
40.0%
68
Total strangers 16.9%
15
28.6%
10
50.0%
3
29.2%
7
12.5%
2
21.8%
37
No answer 1.1%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

170

Bookmark and Share