General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX1

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Sex of first person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 509 47.3% 47.3% -.68
Female 556 51.7% 99.1% .47
No answer 10 .9% 100% 8.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 49.8%
113
43.7%
138
49.5%
190
46.3%
68
47.4%
509
Female 49.8%
113
54.7%
173
50.0%
192
52.4%
77
51.7%
555
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
316
100.0%
384
100.0%
147

1074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 42.4%
195
51.1%
314
47.3%
509
Female 56.5%
260
48.1%
296
51.7%
556
No answer 1.1%
5
0.8%
5
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 36.9%
45
49.5%
256
35.8%
29
49.2%
116
52.9%
63
47.3%
509
Female 61.5%
75
49.5%
256
64.2%
52
49.6%
117
47.1%
56
51.7%
556
No answer 1.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
517
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
119

1075


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 50.8%
307
29.4%
20
46.4%
71
39.4%
13
45.2%
98
47.3%
509
Female 47.8%
289
69.1%
47
53.6%
82
60.6%
20
54.4%
118
51.7%
556
No answer 1.3%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
33
100.0%
217

1075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 48.5%
430
38.3%
46
48.5%
33
47.3%
509
Female 50.7%
450
61.7%
74
47.1%
32
51.7%
556
No answer 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
120
100.0%
68

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 44.6%
250
53.0%
132
53.3%
16
48.3%
72
45.7%
37
47.4%
507
Female 54.5%
305
45.4%
113
46.7%
14
51.7%
77
54.3%
44
51.7%
553
No answer 0.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
249
100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
81

1069

Bookmark and Share