General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX2

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Sex of second person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 353 44.5% 44.5% -.75
Female 435 54.8% 99.2% .48
No answer 6 .8% 100% 9.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 48.8%
81
44.1%
98
43.0%
126
42.0%
47
44.4%
352
Female 50.6%
84
54.5%
121
56.3%
165
58.0%
65
54.9%
435
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 64.6%
210
30.5%
143
44.5%
353
Female 34.8%
113
68.7%
322
54.8%
435
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 46.2%
30
45.9%
172
45.9%
28
41.9%
83
42.1%
40
44.5%
353
Female 50.8%
33
53.9%
202
54.1%
33
56.6%
112
57.9%
55
54.8%
435
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 44.7%
204
37.8%
17
42.7%
47
37.5%
9
47.8%
76
44.5%
353
Female 54.2%
247
62.2%
28
57.3%
63
62.5%
15
51.6%
82
54.8%
435
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 46.1%
313
36.4%
28
31.6%
12
44.5%
353
Female 53.5%
363
63.6%
49
60.5%
23
54.8%
435
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 42.3%
171
42.9%
81
38.5%
10
53.8%
56
51.5%
34
44.6%
352
Female 57.4%
232
55.0%
104
61.5%
16
46.2%
48
48.5%
32
54.8%
432
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share