General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX3

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Sex of third person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 228 42.9% 42.9% -.7
Female 297 55.9% 98.9% .38
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 7.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 39.1%
43
38.1%
56
44.4%
87
54.5%
42
43.0%
228
Female 60.0%
66
59.9%
88
54.6%
107
45.5%
35
55.8%
296
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 61.8%
134
29.9%
94
42.9%
228
Female 37.3%
81
68.8%
216
55.9%
297
No answer 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 28.6%
10
40.8%
93
35.6%
16
51.0%
78
44.3%
31
42.9%
228
Female 65.7%
23
58.8%
134
64.4%
29
47.7%
73
54.3%
38
55.9%
297
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 43.5%
135
38.5%
10
38.5%
30
33.3%
5
47.1%
48
42.9%
228
Female 55.2%
171
61.5%
16
60.3%
47
66.7%
10
52.0%
53
55.9%
297
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 43.8%
200
36.2%
17
40.7%
11
42.9%
228
Female 55.6%
254
63.8%
30
48.1%
13
55.9%
297
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 42.3%
115
41.4%
53
44.4%
8
44.4%
28
47.8%
22
42.9%
226
Female 57.0%
155
56.3%
72
55.6%
10
55.6%
35
52.2%
24
56.2%
296
No answer 0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share