General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX4

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Sex of fourth person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 137 45.8% 45.8% -.61
Female 157 52.5% 98.3% .32
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 36.7%
22
37.8%
31
52.2%
59
55.8%
24
45.6%
136
Female 61.7%
37
58.5%
48
46.9%
53
44.2%
19
52.7%
157
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 65.0%
76
33.5%
61
45.8%
137
Female 33.3%
39
64.8%
118
52.5%
157
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 53.8%
7
50.8%
65
31.8%
7
44.7%
42
38.1%
16
45.8%
137
Female 30.8%
4
48.4%
62
68.2%
15
53.2%
50
61.9%
26
52.5%
157
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Male 43.7%
76
53.3%
8
43.2%
19
66.7%
4
50.0%
30
45.8%
137
Female 54.0%
94
46.7%
7
56.8%
25
33.3%
2
48.3%
29
52.5%
157
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 49.2%
127
26.9%
7
20.0%
3
45.8%
137
Female 50.0%
129
73.1%
19
60.0%
9
52.5%
157
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 48.1%
76
41.5%
27
42.9%
3
45.0%
18
46.2%
12
45.9%
136
Female 51.3%
81
53.8%
35
57.1%
4
55.0%
22
53.8%
14
52.7%
156
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share