General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE1

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Race of first person
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian 24 2.2% 2.2% -2.93
Black 114 10.6% 12.8% -1.86
Hispanic 62 5.8% 18.6% -.79
White 835 77.7% 96.3% .28
Other 30 2.8% 99.1% 1.35
No answer 10 .9% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Asian 2.6%
6
2.5%
8
2.1%
8
1.4%
2
2.2%
24
Black 12.3%
28
13.3%
42
9.6%
37
4.8%
7
10.6%
114
Hispanic 11.0%
25
7.0%
22
3.6%
14
0.7%
1
5.8%
62
White 68.3%
155
73.1%
231
81.8%
314
91.8%
135
77.7%
835
Other 5.3%
12
2.5%
8
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
29
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
316
100.0%
384
100.0%
147

1074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian 2.8%
13
1.8%
11
2.2%
24
Black 8.5%
39
12.2%
75
10.6%
114
Hispanic 4.6%
21
6.7%
41
5.8%
62
White 79.8%
367
76.1%
468
77.7%
835
Other 3.3%
15
2.4%
15
2.8%
30
No answer 1.1%
5
0.8%
5
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Asian 3.3%
4
1.4%
7
3.7%
3
3.4%
8
1.7%
2
2.2%
24
Black 18.0%
22
11.6%
60
13.6%
11
6.8%
16
4.2%
5
10.6%
114
Hispanic 7.4%
9
6.8%
35
7.4%
6
4.2%
10
1.7%
2
5.8%
62
White 67.2%
82
77.6%
401
67.9%
55
82.2%
194
86.6%
103
77.7%
835
Other 2.5%
3
1.7%
9
7.4%
6
2.1%
5
5.9%
7
2.8%
30
No answer 1.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
517
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
119

1075


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Asian 2.6%
16
2.9%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.2%
24
Black 7.5%
45
10.3%
7
13.1%
20
15.2%
5
17.1%
37
10.6%
114
Hispanic 4.3%
26
2.9%
2
7.2%
11
18.2%
6
7.8%
17
5.8%
62
White 82.3%
497
79.4%
54
76.5%
117
60.6%
20
67.7%
147
77.7%
835
Other 2.0%
12
2.9%
2
2.0%
3
6.1%
2
5.1%
11
2.8%
30
No answer 1.3%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
33
100.0%
217

1075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Asian 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
27.9%
19
2.2%
24
Black 1.2%
11
83.3%
100
4.4%
3
10.6%
114
Hispanic 4.7%
42
0.8%
1
27.9%
19
5.8%
62
White 90.5%
803
13.3%
16
23.5%
16
77.7%
835
Other 2.1%
19
2.5%
3
11.8%
8
2.8%
30
No answer 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
120
100.0%
68

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Asian 0.7%
4
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
9.9%
8
2.2%
24
Black 15.7%
88
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
14
9.9%
8
10.7%
114
Hispanic 1.3%
7
15.7%
39
3.3%
1
6.0%
9
6.2%
5
5.7%
61
White 78.8%
441
77.1%
192
90.0%
27
78.5%
117
66.7%
54
77.7%
831
Other 2.7%
15
1.6%
4
6.7%
2
2.0%
3
7.4%
6
2.8%
30
No answer 0.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
249
100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
81

1069

Bookmark and Share