General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE2

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Race of Second Person
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian 21 2.6% 2.6% -3.07
Black 73 9.2% 11.8% -1.95
Hispanic 43 5.4% 17.3% -.83
White 639 80.5% 97.7% .3
Other 12 1.5% 99.2% 1.42
No answer 6 .8% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Asian 3.0%
5
1.8%
4
2.7%
8
3.6%
4
2.6%
21
Black 12.7%
21
11.7%
26
7.5%
22
3.6%
4
9.2%
73
Hispanic 9.6%
16
6.8%
15
4.1%
12
0.0%
0
5.4%
43
White 72.9%
121
75.7%
168
83.6%
245
92.9%
104
80.5%
638
Other 1.2%
2
2.7%
6
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian 3.1%
10
2.3%
11
2.6%
21
Black 8.3%
27
9.8%
46
9.2%
73
Hispanic 4.3%
14
6.2%
29
5.4%
43
White 82.8%
269
78.9%
370
80.5%
639
Other 0.9%
3
1.9%
9
1.5%
12
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Asian 6.2%
4
1.3%
5
1.6%
1
3.0%
6
5.3%
5
2.6%
21
Black 13.8%
9
11.2%
42
19.7%
12
4.5%
9
1.1%
1
9.2%
73
Hispanic 3.1%
2
6.9%
26
4.9%
3
5.1%
10
2.1%
2
5.4%
43
White 73.8%
48
79.2%
297
70.5%
43
84.8%
168
87.4%
83
80.5%
639
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
3.3%
2
1.0%
2
4.2%
4
1.5%
12
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Asian 2.4%
11
6.7%
3
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.6%
21
Black 7.2%
33
2.2%
1
10.0%
11
8.3%
2
16.4%
26
9.2%
73
Hispanic 4.2%
19
2.2%
1
6.4%
7
8.3%
2
8.8%
14
5.4%
43
White 83.6%
381
86.7%
39
80.9%
89
79.2%
19
69.8%
111
80.5%
639
Other 1.5%
7
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.9%
3
1.5%
12
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Asian 1.3%
9
1.3%
1
28.9%
11
2.6%
21
Black 0.9%
6
85.7%
66
2.6%
1
9.2%
73
Hispanic 4.6%
31
1.3%
1
28.9%
11
5.4%
43
White 91.5%
621
10.4%
8
26.3%
10
80.5%
639
Other 1.3%
9
1.3%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
12
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Asian 1.0%
4
2.6%
5
3.8%
1
5.8%
6
7.6%
5
2.7%
21
Black 14.6%
59
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
10.6%
7
9.3%
73
Hispanic 1.7%
7
12.7%
24
3.8%
1
4.8%
5
7.6%
5
5.3%
42
White 81.7%
330
79.4%
150
88.5%
23
85.6%
89
66.7%
44
80.6%
636
Other 0.7%
3
1.6%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
5
1.5%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share