General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE3

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Race of third person
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian 11 2.1% 2.1% -3.04
Black 45 8.5% 10.5% -1.95
Hispanic 29 5.5% 16% -.86
White 427 80.4% 96.4% .22
Other 13 2.4% 98.9% 1.31
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 5.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Asian 2.7%
3
2.0%
3
1.5%
3
2.6%
2
2.1%
11
Black 11.8%
13
11.6%
17
5.6%
11
5.2%
4
8.5%
45
Hispanic 10.9%
12
5.4%
8
4.6%
9
0.0%
0
5.5%
29
White 69.1%
76
74.8%
110
86.2%
169
92.2%
71
80.4%
426
Other 4.5%
5
4.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian 2.8%
6
1.6%
5
2.1%
11
Black 7.4%
16
9.2%
29
8.5%
45
Hispanic 5.5%
12
5.4%
17
5.5%
29
White 81.6%
177
79.6%
250
80.4%
427
Other 1.8%
4
2.9%
9
2.4%
13
No answer 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.2%
1
1.3%
2
4.3%
3
2.1%
11
Black 14.3%
5
11.0%
25
15.6%
7
3.9%
6
2.9%
2
8.5%
45
Hispanic 2.9%
1
7.5%
17
8.9%
4
3.9%
6
1.4%
1
5.5%
29
White 77.1%
27
77.2%
176
68.9%
31
87.6%
134
84.3%
59
80.4%
427
Other 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
4.4%
2
2.0%
3
5.7%
4
2.4%
13
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Asian 1.3%
4
3.8%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
2.1%
11
Black 7.1%
22
0.0%
0
10.3%
8
0.0%
0
14.7%
15
8.5%
45
Hispanic 4.5%
14
3.8%
1
2.6%
2
6.7%
1
10.8%
11
5.5%
29
White 83.5%
259
92.3%
24
83.3%
65
86.7%
13
64.7%
66
80.4%
427
Other 2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.9%
5
2.4%
13
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Asian 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
2.1%
11
Black 1.1%
5
85.1%
40
0.0%
0
8.5%
45
Hispanic 4.2%
19
4.3%
2
29.6%
8
5.5%
29
White 91.0%
416
6.4%
3
29.6%
8
80.4%
427
Other 2.2%
10
4.3%
2
3.7%
1
2.4%
13
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Asian 0.7%
2
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.5%
3
2.1%
11
Black 12.9%
35
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
13.0%
6
8.5%
45
Hispanic 0.7%
2
16.4%
21
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.5%
3
5.5%
29
White 83.1%
226
73.4%
94
94.4%
17
85.7%
54
71.7%
33
80.5%
424
Other 1.8%
5
3.9%
5
5.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.2%
1
2.5%
13
No answer 0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share