General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE4

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Race of Fourth Person
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian 8 2.7% 2.7% -2.66
Black 30 10% 12.7% -1.7
Hispanic 17 5.7% 18.4% -.73
White 234 78.3% 96.7% .23
Other 5 1.7% 98.3% 1.19
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Asian 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
9.3%
4
2.7%
8
Black 10.0%
6
13.4%
11
8.8%
10
7.0%
3
10.1%
30
Hispanic 11.7%
7
6.1%
5
4.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
17
White 70.0%
42
74.4%
61
83.2%
94
83.7%
36
78.2%
233
Other 3.3%
2
2.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian 3.4%
4
2.2%
4
2.7%
8
Black 8.5%
10
11.0%
20
10.0%
30
Hispanic 2.6%
3
7.7%
14
5.7%
17
White 82.9%
97
75.3%
137
78.3%
234
Other 0.9%
1
2.2%
4
1.7%
5
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.4%
1
2.7%
8
Black 15.4%
2
12.5%
16
22.7%
5
4.3%
4
7.1%
3
10.0%
30
Hispanic 7.7%
1
4.7%
6
13.6%
3
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
17
White 61.5%
8
76.6%
98
59.1%
13
83.0%
78
88.1%
37
78.3%
234
Other 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
4.5%
1
1.1%
1
2.4%
1
1.7%
5
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Asian 2.3%
4
6.7%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.7%
8
Black 8.0%
14
13.3%
2
13.6%
6
16.7%
1
11.7%
7
10.0%
30
Hispanic 5.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
16.7%
1
8.3%
5
5.7%
17
White 80.5%
140
80.0%
12
81.8%
36
66.7%
4
70.0%
42
78.3%
234
Other 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
3
1.7%
5
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Asian 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
2.7%
8
Black 3.1%
8
76.9%
20
13.3%
2
10.0%
30
Hispanic 4.3%
11
3.8%
1
33.3%
5
5.7%
17
White 88.4%
228
15.4%
4
13.3%
2
78.3%
234
Other 1.6%
4
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Asian 0.6%
1
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
3.8%
1
2.7%
8
Black 12.0%
19
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
5
3.8%
1
10.1%
30
Hispanic 0.6%
1
18.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.7%
2
5.4%
16
White 85.4%
135
60.0%
39
100.0%
7
77.5%
31
80.8%
21
78.7%
233
Other 0.6%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
3.8%
1
1.7%
5
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share