General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE5

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Race of fifth person
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian 2 1.2% 1.2% -2.75
Black 11 6.4% 7.6% -1.82
Hispanic 7 4.1% 11.7% -.89
White 143 83.6% 95.3% .04
Other 3 1.8% 97.1% .97
No answer 5 2.9% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.8%
1
1.2%
2
Black 8.3%
2
11.5%
6
1.5%
1
7.7%
2
6.5%
11
Hispanic 4.2%
1
3.8%
2
4.4%
3
3.8%
1
4.1%
7
White 83.3%
20
76.9%
40
89.7%
61
84.6%
22
84.1%
143
Other 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
No answer 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Black 6.7%
5
6.3%
6
6.4%
11
Hispanic 2.7%
2
5.2%
5
4.1%
7
White 81.3%
61
85.4%
82
83.6%
143
Other 4.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
No answer 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.2%
2
Black 0.0%
0
11.1%
8
9.1%
1
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
11
Hispanic 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
18.2%
2
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
White 50.0%
2
79.2%
57
72.7%
8
87.7%
50
96.3%
26
83.6%
143
Other 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
No answer 50.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Asian 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Black 6.7%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.4%
11
Hispanic 1.9%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.7%
3
4.1%
7
White 84.8%
89
83.3%
5
86.2%
25
66.7%
2
78.6%
22
83.6%
143
Other 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
No answer 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Asian 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.2%
2
Black 0.0%
0
78.6%
11
0.0%
0
6.4%
11
Hispanic 3.3%
5
7.1%
1
16.7%
1
4.1%
7
White 92.7%
140
14.3%
2
16.7%
1
83.6%
143
Other 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Black 10.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
6.3%
1
6.5%
11
Hispanic 2.2%
2
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
4.1%
7
White 85.4%
76
74.3%
26
100.0%
6
91.7%
22
81.3%
13
84.1%
143
Other 1.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
No answer 1.1%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

170

Bookmark and Share