General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPOUSE1

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. First person is spouse
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 383 35.6% 35.6% -.83
No 682 63.4% 99.1% .34
No answer 10 .9% 100% 8.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
63
43.4%
137
39.3%
151
21.1%
31
35.6%
382
No 71.8%
163
55.1%
174
60.2%
231
77.6%
114
63.5%
682
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
316
100.0%
384
100.0%
147

1074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
172
34.3%
211
35.6%
383
No 61.5%
283
64.9%
399
63.4%
682
No answer 1.1%
5
0.8%
5
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
29
33.3%
172
28.4%
23
44.5%
105
45.4%
54
35.6%
383
No 74.6%
91
65.8%
340
71.6%
58
54.2%
128
54.6%
65
63.4%
682
No answer 1.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
517
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
119

1075


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
359
1.5%
1
5.2%
8
6.1%
2
6.0%
13
35.6%
383
No 39.2%
237
97.1%
66
94.8%
145
93.9%
31
93.5%
203
63.4%
682
No answer 1.3%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
33
100.0%
217

1075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
331
22.5%
27
36.8%
25
35.6%
383
No 61.9%
549
77.5%
93
58.8%
40
63.4%
682
No answer 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
120
100.0%
68

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
205
34.5%
86
43.3%
13
30.9%
46
37.0%
30
35.5%
380
No 62.5%
350
63.9%
159
56.7%
17
69.1%
103
63.0%
51
63.6%
680
No answer 0.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
249
100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
81

1069

Bookmark and Share