General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPOUSE2

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Second person is spouse
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 51 6.4% 6.4% -1.5
No 737 92.8% 99.2% .02
No answer 6 .8% 100% 10.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
10
6.8%
15
7.2%
21
4.5%
5
6.4%
51
No 93.4%
155
91.9%
204
92.2%
270
95.5%
107
92.8%
736
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
20
6.6%
31
6.4%
51
No 93.2%
303
92.5%
434
92.8%
737
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
5
8.0%
30
6.6%
4
3.5%
7
5.3%
5
6.4%
51
No 89.2%
58
91.7%
344
93.4%
57
94.9%
188
94.7%
90
92.8%
737
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
45
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
12.5%
3
1.3%
2
6.4%
51
No 89.0%
406
100.0%
45
99.1%
109
87.5%
21
98.1%
156
92.8%
737
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
48
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
51
No 92.5%
628
96.1%
74
92.1%
35
92.8%
737
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
32
4.8%
9
3.8%
1
3.8%
4
6.1%
4
6.3%
50
No 91.8%
371
93.1%
176
96.2%
25
96.2%
100
93.9%
62
93.0%
734
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share