General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPOUSE3

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Third person is spouse
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 6.2% 6.2% -1.24
No 491 92.5% 98.7% -.03
Don't know 1 .2% 98.9% 7.22
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 8.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
9
6.1%
9
5.6%
11
5.2%
4
6.2%
33
No 90.9%
100
91.8%
135
93.4%
183
93.5%
72
92.5%
490
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
16
5.4%
17
6.2%
33
No 91.2%
198
93.3%
293
92.5%
491
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
7.0%
16
4.4%
2
7.2%
11
5.7%
4
6.2%
33
No 91.4%
32
92.5%
211
95.6%
43
91.5%
140
92.9%
65
92.5%
491
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
33
No 88.1%
273
100.0%
26
98.7%
77
93.3%
14
99.0%
101
92.5%
491
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
31
2.1%
1
3.7%
1
6.2%
33
No 92.3%
422
97.9%
46
85.2%
23
92.5%
491
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
18
4.7%
6
5.6%
1
7.9%
5
4.3%
2
6.1%
32
No 92.6%
252
93.0%
119
94.4%
17
92.1%
58
93.5%
43
92.8%
489
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share