General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPOUSE4

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fourth person is spouse
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 3% 3% -1.18
No 285 95.3% 98.3% -.09
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 7.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
9.3%
4
3.0%
9
No 96.7%
58
92.7%
76
98.2%
111
90.7%
39
95.3%
284
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
5
2.2%
4
3.0%
9
No 94.0%
110
96.2%
175
95.3%
285
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
3.1%
4
4.5%
1
1.1%
1
4.8%
2
3.0%
9
No 76.9%
10
96.1%
123
95.5%
21
96.8%
91
95.2%
40
95.3%
285
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
No 93.1%
162
100.0%
15
97.7%
43
100.0%
6
98.3%
59
95.3%
285
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
7
3.8%
1
6.7%
1
3.0%
9
No 96.5%
249
96.2%
25
73.3%
11
95.3%
285
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
7
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
No 94.9%
150
92.3%
60
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26
95.6%
283
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share