General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARENT1

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. First person is parent
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 131 12.2% 12.2% -1.24
No 934 86.9% 99.1% .08
No answer 10 .9% 100% 9.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
60
12.7%
40
7.6%
29
1.4%
2
12.2%
131
No 73.1%
166
85.8%
271
91.9%
353
97.3%
143
86.9%
933
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
316
100.0%
384
100.0%
147

1074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
50
13.2%
81
12.2%
131
No 88.0%
405
86.0%
529
86.9%
934
No answer 1.1%
5
0.8%
5
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
20
11.6%
60
17.3%
14
12.7%
30
5.9%
7
12.2%
131
No 82.0%
100
87.4%
452
82.7%
67
86.0%
203
94.1%
112
86.9%
934
No answer 1.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
517
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
119

1075


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
40
5.9%
4
10.5%
16
21.2%
7
29.5%
64
12.2%
131
No 92.1%
556
92.6%
63
89.5%
137
78.8%
26
70.0%
152
86.9%
934
No answer 1.3%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
33
100.0%
217

1075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
103
15.8%
19
13.2%
9
12.2%
131
No 87.6%
777
84.2%
101
82.4%
56
86.9%
934
No answer 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
120
100.0%
68

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
73
8.8%
22
6.7%
2
16.8%
25
11.1%
9
12.3%
131
No 86.1%
482
89.6%
223
93.3%
28
83.2%
124
88.9%
72
86.9%
929
No answer 0.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
249
100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
81

1069

Bookmark and Share