General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARENT2

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Second person is parent
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 137 17.3% 17.3% -1.21
No 651 82% 99.2% .17
No answer 6 .8% 100% 9.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
51
26.6%
59
7.8%
23
2.7%
3
17.2%
136
No 68.7%
114
72.1%
160
91.5%
268
97.3%
109
82.1%
651
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
47
19.2%
90
17.3%
137
No 84.9%
276
80.0%
375
82.0%
651
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
5
16.0%
60
19.7%
12
25.3%
50
10.5%
10
17.3%
137
No 89.2%
58
83.7%
314
80.3%
49
73.2%
145
89.5%
85
82.0%
651
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
79
4.4%
2
11.8%
13
16.7%
4
24.5%
39
17.3%
137
No 81.6%
372
95.6%
43
88.2%
97
83.3%
20
74.8%
119
82.0%
651
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
118
16.9%
13
15.8%
6
17.3%
137
No 82.2%
558
83.1%
64
76.3%
29
82.0%
651
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
62
18.0%
34
23.1%
6
24.0%
25
15.2%
10
17.4%
137
No 84.4%
341
79.9%
151
76.9%
20
76.0%
79
84.8%
56
82.0%
647
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share