General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARENT3

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Third person is parent
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 66 12.4% 12.4% -1.12
No 458 86.3% 98.7% .04
Don't know 1 .2% 98.9% 6.98
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
23
17.7%
26
8.2%
16
0.0%
0
12.3%
65
No 78.2%
86
80.3%
118
90.8%
178
98.7%
76
86.4%
458
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
24
13.4%
42
12.4%
66
No 87.6%
190
85.4%
268
86.3%
458
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
3
13.6%
31
15.6%
7
12.4%
19
8.6%
6
12.4%
66
No 82.9%
29
86.0%
196
84.4%
38
86.3%
132
90.0%
63
86.3%
458
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
39
0.0%
0
9.0%
7
13.3%
2
17.6%
18
12.4%
66
No 85.8%
266
100.0%
26
89.7%
70
86.7%
13
81.4%
83
86.3%
458
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
56
17.0%
8
7.4%
2
12.4%
66
No 86.9%
397
83.0%
39
81.5%
22
86.3%
458
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
35
10.9%
14
5.6%
1
12.7%
8
17.4%
8
12.5%
66
No 86.4%
235
86.7%
111
94.4%
17
87.3%
55
80.4%
37
86.3%
455
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share