General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARENT4

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fourth person is parent
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 28 9.4% 9.4% -1.07
No 266 89% 98.3% -.02
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 7.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
8
15.9%
13
6.2%
7
0.0%
0
9.4%
28
No 85.0%
51
80.5%
66
92.9%
105
100.0%
43
88.9%
265
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
10
9.9%
18
9.4%
28
No 89.7%
105
88.5%
161
89.0%
266
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.3%
8
13.6%
3
11.7%
11
14.3%
6
9.4%
28
No 84.6%
11
93.0%
119
86.4%
19
86.2%
81
85.7%
36
89.0%
266
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
18
6.7%
1
6.8%
3
33.3%
2
6.7%
4
9.4%
28
No 87.4%
152
93.3%
14
93.2%
41
66.7%
4
91.7%
55
89.0%
266
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
22
11.5%
3
20.0%
3
9.4%
28
No 90.7%
234
88.5%
23
60.0%
9
89.0%
266
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
17
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
27
No 88.6%
140
89.2%
58
100.0%
7
85.0%
34
100.0%
26
89.5%
265
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share