General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIBLING2

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Second person is sibling
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 76 9.6% 9.6% -1.4
No 712 89.7% 99.2% .06
No answer 6 .8% 100% 10.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
15
8.6%
19
11.6%
34
7.1%
8
9.6%
76
No 90.4%
150
90.1%
200
87.7%
257
92.9%
104
89.7%
711
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
26
10.7%
50
9.6%
76
No 91.4%
297
88.5%
415
89.7%
712
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
5
10.7%
40
9.8%
6
6.1%
12
13.7%
13
9.6%
76
No 89.2%
58
89.1%
334
90.2%
55
92.4%
183
86.3%
82
89.7%
712
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
42
11.1%
5
10.9%
12
12.5%
3
8.8%
14
9.6%
76
No 89.7%
409
88.9%
40
89.1%
98
87.5%
21
90.6%
144
89.7%
712
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
64
9.1%
7
13.2%
5
9.6%
76
No 90.1%
612
90.9%
70
78.9%
30
89.7%
712
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
35
11.6%
22
3.8%
1
7.7%
8
13.6%
9
9.5%
75
No 91.1%
368
86.2%
163
96.2%
25
92.3%
96
86.4%
57
89.9%
709
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share