General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIBLING4

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fourth person is sibling
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 12.7% 12.7% -1.02
No 256 85.6% 98.3% .01
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 7.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
5
14.6%
12
15.9%
18
7.0%
3
12.8%
38
No 90.0%
54
81.7%
67
83.2%
94
93.0%
40
85.6%
255
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
14
13.2%
24
12.7%
38
No 86.3%
101
85.2%
155
85.6%
256
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
10.2%
13
13.6%
3
16.0%
15
16.7%
7
12.7%
38
No 84.6%
11
89.1%
114
86.4%
19
81.9%
77
83.3%
35
85.6%
256
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
23
0.0%
0
18.2%
8
16.7%
1
10.0%
6
12.7%
38
No 84.5%
147
100.0%
15
81.8%
36
83.3%
5
88.3%
53
85.6%
256
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
32
19.2%
5
6.7%
1
12.7%
38
No 86.8%
224
80.8%
21
73.3%
11
85.6%
256
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
27
9.2%
6
14.3%
1
7.5%
3
3.8%
1
12.8%
38
No 82.3%
130
86.2%
56
85.7%
6
92.5%
37
96.2%
25
85.8%
254
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share