General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIBLING5

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fifth person is sibling
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 11.1% 11.1% -.88
No 147 86% 97.1% -.08
No answer 5 2.9% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
3
17.3%
9
8.8%
6
3.8%
1
11.2%
19
No 83.3%
20
76.9%
40
89.7%
61
96.2%
25
85.9%
146
No answer 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
3
16.7%
16
11.1%
19
No 93.3%
70
80.2%
77
86.0%
147
No answer 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
11.1%
8
9.1%
1
14.0%
8
7.4%
2
11.1%
19
No 50.0%
2
87.5%
63
90.9%
10
82.5%
47
92.6%
25
86.0%
147
No answer 50.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
9
16.7%
1
17.2%
5
33.3%
1
10.7%
3
11.1%
19
No 87.6%
92
83.3%
5
82.8%
24
66.7%
2
85.7%
24
86.0%
147
No answer 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
18
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
19
No 86.8%
131
92.9%
13
50.0%
3
86.0%
147
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
10
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
12.5%
2
11.2%
19
No 87.6%
78
77.1%
27
100.0%
6
91.7%
22
87.5%
14
86.5%
147
No answer 1.1%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

170

Bookmark and Share