General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHILD2

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Second person is child
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 93 11.7% 11.7% -1.34
No 695 87.5% 99.2% .09
No answer 6 .8% 100% 10.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
19.8%
58
27.7%
31
11.7%
93
No 99.4%
165
96.8%
215
79.5%
233
72.3%
81
87.5%
694
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
37
11.9%
56
11.7%
93
No 88.0%
286
87.2%
409
87.5%
695
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
12
12.8%
48
9.8%
6
8.6%
17
10.5%
10
11.7%
93
No 78.5%
51
86.9%
326
90.2%
55
89.9%
178
89.5%
85
87.5%
695
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
57
33.3%
15
18.2%
20
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
93
No 86.4%
394
66.7%
30
81.8%
90
95.8%
23
99.4%
158
87.5%
695
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
86
5.2%
4
7.9%
3
11.7%
93
No 86.9%
590
94.8%
73
84.2%
32
87.5%
695
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
56
12.2%
23
3.8%
1
6.7%
7
7.6%
5
11.7%
92
No 85.9%
347
85.7%
162
96.2%
25
93.3%
97
92.4%
61
87.7%
692
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share