General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHILD 4

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fourth person is child
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 24 8% 8% -1.09
No 270 90.3% 98.3% -.04
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 7.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
15.0%
17
11.6%
5
8.1%
24
No 98.3%
59
93.9%
77
84.1%
95
88.4%
38
90.3%
269
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
7
9.3%
17
8.0%
24
No 92.3%
108
89.0%
162
90.3%
270
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
3
12.5%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.8%
2
8.0%
24
No 61.5%
8
86.7%
111
100.0%
22
94.7%
89
95.2%
40
90.3%
270
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
16
6.7%
1
13.6%
6
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
24
No 88.5%
154
93.3%
14
86.4%
38
83.3%
5
98.3%
59
90.3%
270
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
22
3.8%
1
6.7%
1
8.0%
24
No 90.7%
234
96.2%
25
73.3%
11
90.3%
270
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
15
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.7%
2
7.8%
23
No 89.9%
142
87.7%
57
100.0%
7
97.5%
39
92.3%
24
90.9%
269
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share