General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKSLF

Was respondent's mother self-employed or did she work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 203 11.7% 11.7% -1.75
Someone else 1526 87.9% 99.6% .18
Don't know 5 .3% 99.9% 11.76
No answer 2 .1% 100% 13.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 11.1%
49
10.2%
58
12.5%
67
15.8%
29
11.7%
203
Someone else 88.9%
393
89.6%
511
86.6%
464
83.6%
153
87.9%
1521
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
570
100.0%
536
100.0%
183

1731


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 12.2%
95
11.3%
108
11.7%
203
Someone else 87.3%
680
88.4%
846
87.9%
1526
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
957

1736


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 13.4%
24
10.1%
89
17.5%
28
11.2%
38
13.8%
24
11.7%
203
Someone else 86.0%
154
89.6%
791
82.5%
132
88.2%
300
85.6%
149
87.9%
1526
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
883
100.0%
160
100.0%
340
100.0%
174

1736


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 12.8%
29
9.1%
27
10.6%
31
10.7%
87
Someone else 86.8%
197
90.2%
267
88.7%
260
88.7%
724
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
296
100.0%
293

816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Self-employed 10.5%
92
20.9%
19
12.5%
34
15.8%
9
11.1%
49
11.7%
203
Someone else 89.2%
779
79.1%
72
87.1%
237
82.5%
47
88.3%
391
87.9%
1526
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.8%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
91
100.0%
272
100.0%
57
100.0%
443

1736


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 11.8%
161
11.3%
30
12.0%
12
11.7%
203
Someone else 87.9%
1204
88.0%
234
88.0%
88
87.9%
1526
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
266
100.0%
100

1736


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 13.0%
122
10.0%
38
18.8%
6
9.4%
24
9.8%
12
11.7%
202
Someone else 86.5%
809
89.8%
342
81.3%
26
90.2%
231
89.4%
110
87.9%
1518
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
381
100.0%
32
100.0%
256
100.0%
123

1727

Bookmark and Share