General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHILD5

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fifth person is child
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 11.7% 11.7% -.87
No 146 85.4% 97.1% -.07
No answer 5 2.9% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
15
19.2%
5
11.8%
20
No 95.8%
23
94.2%
49
76.5%
52
80.8%
21
85.3%
145
No answer 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
7
13.5%
13
11.7%
20
No 88.0%
66
83.3%
80
85.4%
146
No answer 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
18.1%
13
9.1%
1
3.5%
2
14.8%
4
11.7%
20
No 50.0%
2
80.6%
58
90.9%
10
93.0%
53
85.2%
23
85.4%
146
No answer 50.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
14
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
20
No 82.9%
87
100.0%
6
82.8%
24
66.7%
2
96.4%
27
85.4%
146
No answer 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
17
7.1%
1
33.3%
2
11.7%
20
No 87.4%
132
92.9%
13
16.7%
1
85.4%
146
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
14
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
6.3%
1
11.8%
20
No 83.1%
74
80.0%
28
100.0%
6
95.8%
23
93.8%
15
85.9%
146
No answer 1.1%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

170

Bookmark and Share