General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHFAM1

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. First Person is Other Family Member
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 54 5% 5% -1.43
No 1011 94% 99.1% -.02
No answer 10 .9% 100% 9.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
11
4.7%
15
3.9%
15
8.8%
13
5.0%
54
No 94.7%
215
93.7%
296
95.6%
367
89.8%
132
94.0%
1010
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
316
100.0%
384
100.0%
147

1074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
23
5.0%
31
5.0%
54
No 93.9%
432
94.1%
579
94.0%
1011
No answer 1.1%
5
0.8%
5
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
10
5.6%
29
1.2%
1
3.4%
8
5.0%
6
5.0%
54
No 90.2%
110
93.4%
483
98.8%
80
95.3%
225
95.0%
113
94.0%
1011
No answer 1.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
517
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
119

1075


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
16
11.8%
8
6.5%
10
6.1%
2
8.3%
18
5.0%
54
No 96.0%
580
86.8%
59
93.5%
143
93.9%
31
91.2%
198
94.0%
1011
No answer 1.3%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
33
100.0%
217

1075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
47
5.0%
6
1.5%
1
5.0%
54
No 93.9%
833
95.0%
114
94.1%
64
94.0%
1011
No answer 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
120
100.0%
68

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
29
5.2%
13
3.3%
1
3.4%
5
7.4%
6
5.1%
54
No 93.9%
526
93.2%
232
96.7%
29
96.6%
144
92.6%
75
94.1%
1006
No answer 0.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
249
100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
81

1069

Bookmark and Share