General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHFAM 3

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Third person is other family member
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 43 8.1% 8.1% -1.2
No 481 90.6% 98.7% -.01
Don't know 1 .2% 98.9% 7.14
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 8.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
12
4.8%
7
8.2%
16
10.4%
8
8.1%
43
No 88.2%
97
93.2%
137
90.8%
178
88.3%
68
90.6%
480
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
15
8.9%
28
8.1%
43
No 91.7%
199
89.8%
282
90.6%
481
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
5
9.2%
21
8.9%
4
3.9%
6
10.0%
7
8.1%
43
No 77.1%
27
90.4%
206
91.1%
41
94.8%
145
88.6%
62
90.6%
481
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
26
26.9%
7
3.8%
3
13.3%
2
4.9%
5
8.1%
43
No 90.0%
279
73.1%
19
94.9%
74
86.7%
13
94.1%
96
90.6%
481
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
37
4.3%
2
14.8%
4
8.1%
43
No 91.0%
416
95.7%
45
74.1%
20
90.6%
481
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
22
8.6%
11
11.1%
2
3.2%
2
13.0%
6
8.2%
43
No 91.2%
248
89.1%
114
88.9%
16
96.8%
61
84.8%
39
90.7%
478
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share