General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHFAM4

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fourth person is other family member
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 33 11% 11% -1.04
No 261 87.3% 98.3% -.01
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 7.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
10
7.3%
6
8.0%
9
18.6%
8
11.1%
33
No 81.7%
49
89.0%
73
91.2%
103
81.4%
35
87.2%
260
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
9
13.2%
24
11.0%
33
No 90.6%
106
85.2%
155
87.3%
261
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
3
14.1%
18
9.1%
2
8.5%
8
4.8%
2
11.0%
33
No 61.5%
8
85.2%
109
90.9%
20
89.4%
84
95.2%
40
87.3%
261
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
17
20.0%
3
15.9%
7
16.7%
1
8.3%
5
11.0%
33
No 87.9%
153
80.0%
12
84.1%
37
83.3%
5
90.0%
54
87.3%
261
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
30
7.7%
2
6.7%
1
11.0%
33
No 87.6%
226
92.3%
24
73.3%
11
87.3%
261
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
16
7.7%
5
14.3%
1
20.0%
8
11.5%
3
11.1%
33
No 89.2%
141
87.7%
57
85.7%
6
80.0%
32
88.5%
23
87.5%
259
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share