General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COWORK1

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. First Person is Co-Worker
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 105 9.8% 9.8% -1.3
No 960 89.3% 99.1% .04
No answer 10 .9% 100% 9.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
22
8.2%
26
12.2%
47
6.8%
10
9.8%
105
No 89.9%
204
90.2%
285
87.2%
335
91.8%
135
89.3%
959
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
316
100.0%
384
100.0%
147

1074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
52
8.6%
53
9.8%
105
No 87.6%
403
90.6%
557
89.3%
960
No answer 1.1%
5
0.8%
5
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
6
9.9%
51
11.1%
9
10.6%
25
11.8%
14
9.8%
105
No 93.4%
114
89.2%
461
88.9%
72
88.1%
208
88.2%
105
89.3%
960
No answer 1.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
517
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
119

1075


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
58
11.8%
8
7.8%
12
3.0%
1
12.0%
26
9.8%
105
No 89.1%
538
86.8%
59
92.2%
141
97.0%
32
87.6%
190
89.3%
960
No answer 1.3%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
33
100.0%
217

1075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
81
10.8%
13
16.2%
11
9.8%
105
No 90.1%
799
89.2%
107
79.4%
54
89.3%
960
No answer 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
120
100.0%
68

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
51
10.4%
26
6.7%
2
10.1%
15
12.3%
10
9.7%
104
No 90.0%
504
88.0%
219
93.3%
28
89.9%
134
87.7%
71
89.4%
956
No answer 0.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
249
100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
81

1069

Bookmark and Share