General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COWORK2

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Second person is co-worker
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 109 13.7% 13.7% -1.29
No 679 85.5% 99.2% .12
No answer 6 .8% 100% 10.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
21
14.0%
31
17.4%
51
5.4%
6
13.7%
109
No 86.7%
144
84.7%
188
81.9%
240
94.6%
106
85.5%
678
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
60
10.4%
49
13.7%
109
No 80.9%
263
88.7%
416
85.5%
679
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
5
14.9%
56
8.2%
5
13.6%
27
16.8%
16
13.7%
109
No 89.2%
58
84.8%
318
91.8%
56
84.8%
168
83.2%
79
85.5%
679
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
68
15.6%
7
12.7%
14
8.3%
2
11.3%
18
13.7%
109
No 84.0%
383
84.4%
38
87.3%
96
91.7%
22
88.1%
140
85.5%
679
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
96
10.4%
8
13.2%
5
13.7%
109
No 85.4%
580
89.6%
69
78.9%
30
85.5%
679
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
45
13.2%
25
11.5%
3
24.0%
25
15.2%
10
13.7%
108
No 88.6%
358
84.7%
160
88.5%
23
76.0%
79
84.8%
56
85.7%
676
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share