General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COWORK3

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Third person is co-worker
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 15.8% 15.8% -1.06
No 440 82.9% 98.7% .08
Don't know 1 .2% 98.9% 6.89
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 8.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
11
21.8%
32
18.4%
36
6.5%
5
15.8%
84
No 89.1%
98
76.2%
112
80.6%
158
92.2%
71
82.8%
439
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
44
12.7%
40
15.8%
84
No 78.3%
170
86.0%
270
82.9%
440
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
2
15.8%
36
22.2%
10
16.3%
25
15.7%
11
15.8%
84
No 85.7%
30
83.8%
191
77.8%
35
82.4%
126
82.9%
58
82.9%
440
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
58
3.8%
1
12.8%
10
0.0%
0
14.7%
15
15.8%
84
No 79.7%
247
96.2%
25
85.9%
67
100.0%
15
84.3%
86
82.9%
440
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
72
12.8%
6
22.2%
6
15.8%
84
No 83.4%
381
87.2%
41
66.7%
18
82.9%
440
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
40
18.0%
23
16.7%
3
17.5%
11
13.0%
6
15.7%
83
No 84.6%
230
79.7%
102
83.3%
15
82.5%
52
84.8%
39
83.1%
438
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share