General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COWORK4

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fourth person is co-worker
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 50 16.7% 16.7% -.96
No 244 81.6% 98.3% .05
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 7.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
11
18.3%
15
15.9%
18
11.6%
5
16.4%
49
No 80.0%
48
78.0%
64
83.2%
94
88.4%
38
81.9%
244
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
24
14.3%
26
16.7%
50
No 77.8%
91
84.1%
153
81.6%
244
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
14.8%
19
27.3%
6
14.9%
14
23.8%
10
16.7%
50
No 76.9%
10
84.4%
108
72.7%
16
83.0%
78
76.2%
32
81.6%
244
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
33
13.3%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.3%
14
16.7%
50
No 78.7%
137
86.7%
13
97.7%
43
100.0%
6
75.0%
45
81.6%
244
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
41
19.2%
5
26.7%
4
16.7%
50
No 83.3%
215
80.8%
21
53.3%
8
81.6%
244
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
20
23.1%
15
14.3%
1
15.0%
6
30.8%
8
16.9%
50
No 86.7%
137
72.3%
47
85.7%
6
85.0%
34
69.2%
18
81.8%
242
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share