General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COWORK5

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fifth person is co-worker
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 28 16.4% 16.4% -.82
No 138 80.7% 97.1% -.03
No answer 5 2.9% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
5
19.2%
10
16.2%
11
3.8%
1
15.9%
27
No 75.0%
18
75.0%
39
82.4%
56
96.2%
25
81.2%
138
No answer 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
19
9.4%
9
16.4%
28
No 72.0%
54
87.5%
84
80.7%
138
No answer 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
9.7%
7
27.3%
3
26.3%
15
11.1%
3
16.4%
28
No 50.0%
2
88.9%
64
72.7%
8
70.2%
40
88.9%
24
80.7%
138
No answer 50.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
20
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
7
16.4%
28
No 77.1%
81
100.0%
6
96.6%
28
100.0%
3
71.4%
20
80.7%
138
No answer 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
25
14.3%
2
16.7%
1
16.4%
28
No 82.1%
124
85.7%
12
33.3%
2
80.7%
138
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
14
17.1%
6
16.7%
1
12.5%
3
25.0%
4
16.5%
28
No 83.1%
74
74.3%
26
83.3%
5
87.5%
21
75.0%
12
81.2%
138
No answer 1.1%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

170

Bookmark and Share