General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMGRP1

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. First person is group member
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 108 10% 10% -1.3
No 957 89% 99.1% .05
No answer 10 .9% 100% 9.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
23
9.2%
29
11.5%
44
8.2%
12
10.1%
108
No 89.4%
203
89.2%
282
88.0%
338
90.5%
133
89.0%
956
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
316
100.0%
384
100.0%
147

1074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
58
8.1%
50
10.0%
108
No 86.3%
397
91.1%
560
89.0%
957
No answer 1.1%
5
0.8%
5
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
8
7.9%
41
12.3%
10
14.4%
34
12.6%
15
10.0%
108
No 91.8%
112
91.1%
471
87.7%
71
84.3%
199
87.4%
104
89.0%
957
No answer 1.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
517
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
119

1075


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
71
5.9%
4
8.5%
13
6.1%
2
8.3%
18
10.0%
108
No 86.9%
525
92.6%
63
91.5%
140
93.9%
31
91.2%
198
89.0%
957
No answer 1.3%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
33
100.0%
217

1075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
90
9.2%
11
10.3%
7
10.0%
108
No 89.1%
790
90.8%
109
85.3%
58
89.0%
957
No answer 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
120
100.0%
68

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
71
7.2%
18
3.3%
1
8.7%
13
6.2%
5
10.1%
108
No 86.4%
484
91.2%
227
96.7%
29
91.3%
136
93.8%
76
89.1%
952
No answer 0.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
249
100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
81

1069

Bookmark and Share