General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMGRP2

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Second person is group member
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 10.6% 10.6% -1.38
No 704 88.7% 99.2% .08
No answer 6 .8% 100% 10.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
12
13.1%
29
10.6%
31
10.7%
12
10.6%
84
No 92.2%
153
85.6%
190
88.7%
260
89.3%
100
88.7%
703
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
38
9.8%
46
10.6%
84
No 87.7%
285
89.3%
419
88.7%
704
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
5
8.3%
31
13.1%
8
12.1%
24
16.8%
16
10.6%
84
No 89.2%
58
91.5%
343
86.9%
53
86.4%
171
83.2%
79
88.7%
704
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
56
0.0%
0
9.1%
10
8.3%
2
10.1%
16
10.6%
84
No 86.6%
395
100.0%
45
90.9%
100
91.7%
22
89.3%
142
88.7%
704
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
76
7.8%
6
5.3%
2
10.6%
84
No 88.4%
600
92.2%
71
86.8%
33
88.7%
704
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
53
11.1%
21
3.8%
1
4.8%
5
6.1%
4
10.6%
84
No 86.6%
350
86.8%
164
96.2%
25
95.2%
99
93.9%
62
88.7%
700
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share