General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMGRP3

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Third Person is Group Member
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 57 10.7% 10.7% -1.15
No 467 87.9% 98.7% .02
Don't know 1 .2% 98.9% 7.05
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 8.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
7
12.2%
18
12.2%
24
10.4%
8
10.8%
57
No 92.7%
102
85.7%
126
86.7%
170
88.3%
68
87.9%
466
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
28
9.2%
29
10.7%
57
No 85.7%
186
89.5%
281
87.9%
467
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
3
7.9%
18
11.1%
5
11.1%
17
20.0%
14
10.7%
57
No 82.9%
29
91.7%
209
88.9%
40
87.6%
134
78.6%
55
87.9%
467
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
36
0.0%
0
12.8%
10
0.0%
0
10.8%
11
10.7%
57
No 86.8%
269
100.0%
26
85.9%
67
100.0%
15
88.2%
90
87.9%
467
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
51
8.5%
4
7.4%
2
10.7%
57
No 88.0%
402
91.5%
43
81.5%
22
87.9%
467
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
37
9.4%
12
5.6%
1
7.9%
5
4.3%
2
10.8%
57
No 85.7%
233
88.3%
113
94.4%
17
92.1%
58
93.5%
43
88.0%
464
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share