General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMGRP4

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fourth person is group member
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 39 13% 13% -1.01
No 255 85.3% 98.3% .01
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 7.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
7
12.2%
10
13.3%
15
16.3%
7
13.1%
39
No 86.7%
52
84.1%
69
85.8%
97
83.7%
36
85.2%
254
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
21
9.9%
18
13.0%
39
No 80.3%
94
88.5%
161
85.3%
255
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
1
10.9%
14
9.1%
2
14.9%
14
19.0%
8
13.0%
39
No 76.9%
10
88.3%
113
90.9%
20
83.0%
78
81.0%
34
85.3%
255
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
23
13.3%
2
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
10
13.0%
39
No 84.5%
147
86.7%
13
90.9%
40
100.0%
6
81.7%
49
85.3%
255
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
36
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
39
No 85.3%
220
88.5%
23
80.0%
12
85.3%
255
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
25
9.2%
6
14.3%
1
10.0%
4
11.5%
3
13.2%
39
No 83.5%
132
86.2%
56
85.7%
6
90.0%
36
88.5%
23
85.5%
253
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share