General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMGRP5

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fifth person is group member
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 11.1% 11.1% -.88
No 147 86% 97.1% -.08
No answer 5 2.9% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
2
7.7%
4
14.7%
10
11.5%
3
11.2%
19
No 87.5%
21
86.5%
45
83.8%
57
88.5%
23
85.9%
146
No answer 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
10
9.4%
9
11.1%
19
No 84.0%
63
87.5%
84
86.0%
147
No answer 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
11.1%
8
18.2%
2
8.8%
5
14.8%
4
11.1%
19
No 50.0%
2
87.5%
63
81.8%
9
87.7%
50
85.2%
23
86.0%
147
No answer 50.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
11.1%
19
No 82.9%
87
100.0%
6
96.6%
28
100.0%
3
82.1%
23
86.0%
147
No answer 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
18
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
19
No 86.8%
131
92.9%
13
50.0%
3
86.0%
147
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
13
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
6.3%
1
11.2%
19
No 84.3%
75
85.7%
30
100.0%
6
87.5%
21
93.8%
15
86.5%
147
No answer 1.1%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

170

Bookmark and Share