General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEIGHBR2

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Second person is neighbor
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 56 7.1% 7.1% -1.48
No 732 92.2% 99.2% .03
No answer 6 .8% 100% 10.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
12
5.4%
12
6.5%
19
11.6%
13
7.1%
56
No 92.2%
153
93.2%
207
92.8%
272
88.4%
99
92.2%
731
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
25
6.6%
31
7.1%
56
No 91.7%
298
92.5%
434
92.2%
732
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
5
7.7%
29
8.2%
5
6.6%
13
4.2%
4
7.1%
56
No 89.2%
58
92.0%
345
91.8%
56
91.9%
182
95.8%
91
92.2%
732
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
34
8.9%
4
7.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
10
7.1%
56
No 91.4%
417
91.1%
41
92.7%
102
100.0%
24
93.1%
148
92.2%
732
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
50
6.5%
5
2.6%
1
7.1%
56
No 92.2%
626
93.5%
72
89.5%
34
92.2%
732
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
40
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
6.1%
4
7.1%
56
No 89.9%
363
95.2%
180
100.0%
26
93.3%
97
93.9%
62
92.3%
728
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share