General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEIGHBR3

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Third person is neighbor
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 6.8% 6.8% -1.23
No 488 91.9% 98.7% -.03
Don't know 1 .2% 98.9% 7.19
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 8.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
4
5.4%
8
6.6%
13
14.3%
11
6.8%
36
No 95.5%
105
92.5%
136
92.3%
181
84.4%
65
91.9%
487
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
14
7.0%
22
6.8%
36
No 92.2%
200
91.7%
288
91.9%
488
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
2
5.7%
13
8.9%
4
7.8%
12
7.1%
5
6.8%
36
No 85.7%
30
93.9%
214
91.1%
41
90.8%
139
91.4%
64
91.9%
488
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
19
15.4%
4
10.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.9%
5
6.8%
36
No 92.3%
286
84.6%
22
88.5%
69
100.0%
15
94.1%
96
91.9%
488
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
32
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.8%
36
No 92.1%
421
91.5%
43
88.9%
24
91.9%
488
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
25
3.1%
4
11.1%
2
3.2%
2
6.5%
3
6.8%
36
No 90.1%
245
94.5%
121
88.9%
16
96.8%
61
91.3%
42
92.0%
485
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share