General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEIGHBR4

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fourth person is neighbor
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16 5.4% 5.4% -1.14
No 278 93% 98.3% -.07
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 7.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
2
7.3%
6
5.3%
6
4.7%
2
5.4%
16
No 95.0%
57
89.0%
73
93.8%
106
95.3%
41
93.0%
277
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
8
4.4%
8
5.4%
16
No 91.5%
107
94.0%
171
93.0%
278
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
4.5%
1
8.5%
8
4.8%
2
5.4%
16
No 84.6%
11
95.3%
122
95.5%
21
89.4%
84
95.2%
40
93.0%
278
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
10
13.3%
2
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.4%
16
No 92.0%
160
86.7%
13
95.5%
42
100.0%
6
95.0%
57
93.0%
278
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
14
3.8%
1
6.7%
1
5.4%
16
No 93.8%
242
96.2%
25
73.3%
11
93.0%
278
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
10
4.6%
3
14.3%
1
2.5%
1
3.8%
1
5.4%
16
No 93.0%
147
90.8%
59
85.7%
6
97.5%
39
96.2%
25
93.2%
276
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share