General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEIGHBR5

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fifth person is neighbor
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6 3.5% 3.5% -.97
No 160 93.6% 97.1% -.14
No answer 5 2.9% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
3
3.8%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
No 83.3%
20
90.4%
47
97.1%
66
100.0%
26
93.5%
159
No answer 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
4
2.1%
2
3.5%
6
No 92.0%
69
94.8%
91
93.6%
160
No answer 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
3.7%
1
3.5%
6
No 50.0%
2
95.8%
69
100.0%
11
91.2%
52
96.3%
26
93.6%
160
No answer 50.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
3.5%
6
No 93.3%
98
100.0%
6
96.6%
28
100.0%
3
89.3%
25
93.6%
160
No answer 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
No 94.7%
143
100.0%
14
50.0%
3
93.6%
160
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
No 93.3%
83
91.4%
32
100.0%
6
95.8%
23
100.0%
16
94.1%
160
No answer 1.1%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

170

Bookmark and Share