General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRIEND1

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. First person is friend
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 564 52.5% 52.5% -.62
No 501 46.6% 99.1% .52
No answer 10 .9% 100% 8.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
129
50.9%
161
51.6%
198
51.0%
75
52.4%
563
No 42.7%
97
47.5%
150
47.9%
184
47.6%
70
46.6%
501
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
316
100.0%
384
100.0%
147

1074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
233
53.8%
331
52.5%
564
No 48.3%
222
45.4%
279
46.6%
501
No answer 1.1%
5
0.8%
5
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
60
54.7%
283
58.0%
47
50.4%
119
46.2%
55
52.5%
564
No 49.2%
60
44.3%
229
42.0%
34
48.3%
114
53.8%
64
46.6%
501
No answer 1.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
517
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
119

1075


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
283
54.4%
37
60.1%
92
60.6%
20
60.8%
132
52.5%
564
No 51.8%
313
44.1%
30
39.9%
61
39.4%
13
38.7%
84
46.6%
501
No answer 1.3%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
33
100.0%
217

1075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
467
53.3%
64
48.5%
33
52.5%
564
No 46.6%
413
46.7%
56
47.1%
32
46.6%
501
No answer 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
120
100.0%
68

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
286
49.0%
122
50.0%
15
61.1%
91
56.8%
46
52.4%
560
No 48.0%
269
49.4%
123
50.0%
15
38.9%
58
43.2%
35
46.8%
500
No answer 0.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
249
100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
81

1069

Bookmark and Share