General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRIEND 2

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Second person is friend
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 465 58.6% 58.6% -.57
No 323 40.7% 99.2% .65
No answer 6 .8% 100% 9.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
109
59.5%
132
54.6%
160
57.1%
64
58.6%
465
No 33.7%
56
39.2%
87
44.7%
131
42.9%
48
40.6%
322
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
188
59.1%
277
58.6%
465
No 41.5%
135
40.1%
188
40.7%
323
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
43
57.9%
217
59.0%
36
54.0%
107
65.3%
62
58.6%
465
No 30.8%
20
41.9%
157
41.0%
25
44.4%
88
34.7%
33
40.7%
323
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
254
55.6%
25
60.9%
67
50.0%
12
67.3%
107
58.6%
465
No 43.2%
197
44.4%
20
39.1%
43
50.0%
12
32.1%
51
40.7%
323
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
404
49.4%
38
60.5%
23
58.6%
465
No 40.1%
272
50.6%
39
31.6%
12
40.7%
323
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
240
51.3%
97
73.1%
19
68.3%
71
54.5%
36
58.7%
463
No 40.3%
163
46.6%
88
26.9%
7
31.7%
33
45.5%
30
40.7%
321
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share