General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRIEND3

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Third Person is Friend
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 325 61.2% 61.2% -.49
No 199 37.5% 98.7% .53
Don't know 1 .2% 98.9% 6.65
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 7.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 68.2%
75
63.3%
93
60.7%
119
49.4%
38
61.3%
325
No 30.9%
34
34.7%
51
38.3%
75
49.4%
38
37.4%
198
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
125
63.7%
200
61.2%
325
No 41.0%
89
35.0%
110
37.5%
199
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
22
61.8%
141
64.4%
29
61.4%
94
55.7%
39
61.2%
325
No 28.6%
10
37.7%
86
35.6%
16
37.3%
57
42.9%
30
37.5%
199
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
169
53.8%
14
70.5%
55
60.0%
9
76.5%
78
61.2%
325
No 43.9%
136
46.2%
12
28.2%
22
40.0%
6
22.5%
23
37.5%
199
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
277
72.3%
34
51.9%
14
61.2%
325
No 38.5%
176
27.7%
13
37.0%
10
37.5%
199
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
170
57.8%
74
66.7%
12
68.3%
43
52.2%
24
61.3%
323
No 36.8%
100
39.8%
51
33.3%
6
31.7%
20
45.7%
21
37.6%
198
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share