General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRIEND5

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fifth person is friend
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 105 61.4% 61.4% -.43
No 61 35.7% 97.1% .3
No answer 5 2.9% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
13
59.6%
31
63.2%
43
69.2%
18
61.8%
105
No 41.7%
10
34.6%
18
35.3%
24
30.8%
8
35.3%
60
No answer 4.2%
1
5.8%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

170


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
43
64.6%
62
61.4%
105
No 40.0%
30
32.3%
31
35.7%
61
No answer 2.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
61.1%
44
63.6%
7
59.6%
34
66.7%
18
61.4%
105
No 0.0%
0
37.5%
27
36.4%
4
36.8%
21
33.3%
9
35.7%
61
No answer 50.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

171


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
60
50.0%
3
75.9%
22
33.3%
1
67.9%
19
61.4%
105
No 39.0%
41
50.0%
3
24.1%
7
66.7%
2
28.6%
8
35.7%
61
No answer 3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
28

171


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
97
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
61.4%
105
No 34.4%
52
42.9%
6
50.0%
3
35.7%
61
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
53
48.6%
17
66.7%
4
87.5%
21
62.5%
10
61.8%
105
No 39.3%
35
42.9%
15
33.3%
2
12.5%
3
37.5%
6
35.9%
61
No answer 1.1%
1
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
35
100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
16

170

Bookmark and Share