General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVISOR1

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. First person is advisor
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 192 17.9% 17.9% -1.12
No 873 81.2% 99.1% .14
No answer 10 .9% 100% 9.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
33
17.4%
55
20.6%
79
16.3%
24
17.8%
191
No 85.0%
193
81.0%
256
78.9%
303
82.3%
121
81.3%
873
No answer 0.4%
1
1.6%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
316
100.0%
384
100.0%
147

1074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
92
16.3%
100
17.9%
192
No 78.9%
363
82.9%
510
81.2%
873
No answer 1.1%
5
0.8%
5
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
21
19.9%
103
12.3%
10
15.3%
36
18.5%
22
17.9%
192
No 81.1%
99
79.1%
409
87.7%
71
83.5%
197
81.5%
97
81.2%
873
No answer 1.6%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
517
100.0%
81
100.0%
236
100.0%
119

1075


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
111
19.1%
13
18.3%
28
21.2%
7
15.2%
33
17.9%
192
No 80.3%
485
79.4%
54
81.7%
125
78.8%
26
84.3%
183
81.2%
873
No answer 1.3%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
68
100.0%
153
100.0%
33
100.0%
217

1075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
171
12.5%
15
8.8%
6
17.9%
192
No 79.9%
709
87.5%
105
86.8%
59
81.2%
873
No answer 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
120
100.0%
68

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
107
16.1%
40
13.3%
4
17.4%
26
17.3%
14
17.9%
191
No 80.0%
448
82.3%
205
86.7%
26
82.6%
123
82.7%
67
81.3%
869
No answer 0.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
249
100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
81

1069

Bookmark and Share