General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVISOR2

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Second person is advisor
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 144 18.1% 18.1% -1.19
No 644 81.1% 99.2% .17
No answer 6 .8% 100% 9.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
31
20.3%
45
17.1%
50
15.2%
17
18.0%
143
No 80.7%
134
78.4%
174
82.3%
241
84.8%
95
81.2%
644
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
222
100.0%
293
100.0%
112

793


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
60
17.9%
84
18.1%
144
No 80.9%
263
81.2%
381
81.1%
644
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
469

794


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
15
17.6%
66
18.0%
11
17.2%
34
18.9%
18
18.1%
144
No 73.8%
48
82.1%
308
82.0%
50
81.3%
161
81.1%
77
81.1%
644
No answer 3.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
375
100.0%
61
100.0%
198
100.0%
95

794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
80
22.2%
10
17.3%
19
29.2%
7
17.6%
28
18.1%
144
No 81.4%
371
77.8%
35
82.7%
91
70.8%
17
81.8%
130
81.1%
644
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
45
100.0%
110
100.0%
24
100.0%
159

794


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
125
18.2%
14
13.2%
5
18.1%
144
No 81.1%
551
81.8%
63
78.9%
30
81.1%
644
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

794


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
82
15.3%
29
7.7%
2
19.2%
20
15.2%
10
18.1%
143
No 79.5%
321
82.5%
156
92.3%
24
80.8%
84
84.8%
56
81.2%
641
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
66

789

Bookmark and Share