General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVISOR3

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Third person is advisor
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 95 17.9% 17.9% -1.02
No 429 80.8% 98.7% .1
Don't know 1 .2% 98.9% 6.83
No answer 6 1.1% 100% 7.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
17
21.8%
32
17.3%
34
14.3%
11
17.7%
94
No 83.6%
92
76.2%
112
81.6%
160
84.4%
65
80.9%
429
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
77

530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
36
18.8%
59
17.9%
95
No 82.0%
178
79.9%
251
80.8%
429
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
314

531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
7
16.7%
38
15.6%
7
19.0%
29
20.0%
14
17.9%
95
No 71.4%
25
82.9%
189
84.4%
38
79.7%
122
78.6%
55
80.8%
429
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 5.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
228
100.0%
45
100.0%
153
100.0%
70

531


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
49
15.4%
4
20.5%
16
26.7%
4
21.6%
22
17.9%
95
No 82.6%
256
84.6%
22
78.2%
61
73.3%
11
77.5%
79
80.8%
429
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
15
100.0%
102

531


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
86
12.8%
6
11.1%
3
17.9%
95
No 80.3%
367
87.2%
41
77.8%
21
80.8%
429
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
47
100.0%
27

531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
53
14.8%
19
11.1%
2
20.6%
13
15.2%
7
17.8%
94
No 79.8%
217
82.8%
106
88.9%
16
79.4%
50
82.6%
38
81.0%
427
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

527

Bookmark and Share