General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVISOR4

From time to time, most people discuss important matters with other people. Fourth person is advisor
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 19.7% 19.7% -.91
No 235 78.6% 98.3% .08
No answer 5 1.7% 100% 7.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
15
20.7%
17
18.6%
21
14.0%
6
19.8%
59
No 73.3%
44
75.6%
62
80.5%
91
86.0%
37
78.5%
234
No answer 1.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
82
100.0%
113
100.0%
43

298


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
24
19.2%
35
19.7%
59
No 77.8%
91
79.1%
144
78.6%
235
No answer 1.7%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
182

299


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
3
18.8%
24
18.2%
4
22.3%
21
16.7%
7
19.7%
59
No 61.5%
8
80.5%
103
81.8%
18
75.5%
71
83.3%
35
78.6%
235
No answer 15.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
22
100.0%
94
100.0%
42

299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
31
20.0%
3
13.6%
6
66.7%
4
25.0%
15
19.7%
59
No 79.9%
139
80.0%
12
86.4%
38
33.3%
2
73.3%
44
78.6%
235
No answer 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
15
100.0%
44
100.0%
6
100.0%
60

299


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
52
11.5%
3
26.7%
4
19.7%
59
No 79.1%
204
88.5%
23
53.3%
8
78.6%
235
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
1.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
39
12.3%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
11.5%
3
19.6%
58
No 74.7%
118
83.1%
54
100.0%
7
80.0%
32
88.5%
23
79.1%
234
No answer 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
65
100.0%
7
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

296

Bookmark and Share